Berge v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Respondent then blew into the in-toxilyzer machine a second time, and the test results were .109 with a replicate test of .110. The intoxilyzer reported the final value by taking the lowest of the four subject readings (.109) and dropping the final decimal point, resulting in .10.

The record shows the intoxilyzer operator followed all the procedures for a valid *80test. In addition, he testified he believed the instrument was in proper working order. Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2(a) (1984), provides that in tests using the in-toxilyzer machine, the test consists of “one adequate breath sample analysis, one calibration standard analysis, and a second, adequate breath sample analysis.” This was done here. The intoxilyzer analyzed the sample and did not indicate the sample was deficient. Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2(b) (1984). A prima facie showing that the test was trustworthy was established by the Commissioner. State v. Dille, 258 N.W.2d 565, 568 (Minn.1977); Noren v.