specially concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] The Village had an obligation to consult with the IDNR under section 17. Because the Village’s zoning decision authorized Advocate to proceed with construction likely to have an adverse impact on a natural area (525 ILCS 30/17 (West 1996)), the Village was required to engage in consultation with the IDNR. As the Village’s zoning decision “authorized” the construction of the Wellness Center and the Board’s decision to issue the certificate of need “authorized” the building’s use as a health facility, these were unquestionably “actions *** authorized *** by” state or local government under section 17 of the Act.
Section 17 is clear on its face. That section applies to “the actions, including capital projects, that are authorized, funded, or carried out by [an] agency of State or local government.” 525 ILCS 30/17 (West 1996). Illinois courts have held the word “authorized” to mean “given or endowed with authority” or “legally or duly sanctioned.” In re Disconnection of Certain Territory from the Sanitary District, 111 Ill. App. 3d 339, 344 (1982); see also People v. Shinn, 5 Ill.