(d) the creation of a light duty, modified job, or return to work program;
(e) the use of a limited list of individuals and companies for the establishment of vocational rehabilitation or retraining programs which list is not subject to the requirements of section 176.102;
(f) the establishment of safety committees and safety procedures; or
(g) the adoption of a 24-hour health care coverage plan if a 24-hour plan pilot project is authorized by law, according to the terms and conditions authorized by that law.
. Minnesota Statutes § 176.1812, subdivision 2, provides:
A copy of the agreement and the approximate number of employees who will be covered under it must be filed with the commissioner. Within 21 days of receipt of an agreement, the commissioner shall - review the agreement for compliance with this section and the benefit provisions of this chapter and notify the parties of any additional information required or any recommended modification that would bring the agreement into compliance. Upon receipt of any requested information or modification, the commissioner must notify the parties within 21 days whether the agreement is in compliance with this section and the benefit provisions of this chapter.
In order for any agreement to remain in effect, it must provide for a timely and accurate method of reporting to the commissioner necessary information regarding service cost and utilization to enable the commissioner to annually report to the legislature. The information provided to the commissioner must include aggregate data on the:
(i) person hours and payroll covered by agreements filed;
(ii) number of claims filed;
(iii) average cost per claim;
(iv) number of litigated claims, including the number of claims submitted to arbitration, the workers' compensation court of appeals, the office of administrative hearings, the district court, the Minnesota court of appeals or the supreme court;
(v) number of contested claims resolved prior to arbitration;
(vi) projected incurred costs and actual costs of claims;
(vii) employer’s safety history;
(viii) number of workers participating in vocational rehabilitation; and
(ix) number of workers participating in light-duty programs.
. Minnesota Statutes § 176.1812, subdivision 4, provides:
Nothing in this section shall allow any agreement that diminishes an employee’s entitlement to benefits as otherwise set forth in this chapter. For the purposes of this section, the procedural rights and dispute resolution agreements under subdivision 1, clauses (a) to (g), are not agreements which diminish an employee's entitlement to benefits. Any agreement that diminishes an employee's entitlement to benefits as set forth in this chapter is null and void.
. The dissent acknowledges that judicial review cannot be precluded, but asserts that judicial review is available under the Minnesota Uniform Arbitration Act. Neither respondents’ employer and insurer nor the amicus curiae make that claim. Furthermore, when read literally, Minn.Stat. § 176.1812, subd. 1(a), authorizes review “in the same manner as the workers' compensation court of appeals” in the district court or court of appeals; but having transferred adjudication of compensation claims to the Department of Labor and Industry in 1921, "it is rather doubtful the legislature intended to march these awards through the general jurisdiction court system.” See Peterson v.