. In the “limited” number of contracts in existence in early 1995, "few 'disputes' ” went beyond the initial ombudsman stage, an indication, of either how well the program was "working in avoiding disputes, or a sign of how the program [was] failing uninformed *19injured workers.” Moscowitz & Van Bourg, supra at 4.
. The Chamber of Commerce lobbied for opt-out legislation on behalf of contractors, and the unions "may have felt this was a good way to keep the cost of hiring union labor competitive with non-union workers." Starr, supra at 514.
. Minnesota Statutes § 176.1812, subdivision 1, provides:
Upon appropriate filing, the commissioner, compensation judge, workers’ compensation court of appeals, and courts shall recognize as valid and binding a provision in a collective bargaining agreement between a qualified employer or qualified groups of employers engaged in construction, construction maintenance, and related activities and the certified and exclusive representative of its employees to establish certain obligations and procedures relating to workers' compensation. For purposes of this section, "qualified employer” means any self-insured employer, any employer, through itself or any affiliate as defined in section 60D.15, subdivision 2, who is responsible for the first $100,000 or more of any claim, or a private employer developing or projecting an annual workers’ compensation premium,