ANDERSON, PAUL H., Justice(dissenting).
[…] But in this case, PRG’s attorney cannot objectively know whether a veil-piercing claim is viable.
The majority cites a second illustration from the Restatement, demonstrating how a party may imply facts through expression of a legal opinion: “a statement that a corporation has the legal right to do business in a state may carry with it an assurance that it has as a matter of fact taken all of the steps necessary to be duly qualified.” Restatement (Second) of Torts § 545, cmt. c. Similar to the first illustration, there is an objective basis in law that determines whether a corporation has the legal right to do business in a state. See, e.g., Minn.Stat. § 302A.155 (2006) (“When the articles of incorporation have been filed with the secretary of state and the required fee has been paid to the secretary of state, it is presumed that * * * the corporation has been incorporated * * *.”). A corporation’s legal right to do business in a state is not determined by a court’s subjective analysis, like a claim for piercing the corporate veil.