Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 351 provides: “If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the terms herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”
Section 340.3 states: “Unless a longer period is prescribed for a specific action, in any action for damages against a defendant based upon such person’s commission of a felony offense for which the defendant has been convicted, the time for commencement of the action shall be within one year after judgment is pronounced. If the sentence or judgment is stayed, the time for the commencement of the action shall be tolled until the stay is lifted. For purposes of this section, a judgment is not stayed if the judgment is appealed or the defendant is placed on probation.”
In this case, Polanski fled before pronouncement of judgment in his underlying felony prosecution. If section 340.3 applies, the limitations period for Doe’s damages action based on the underlying felony to which Polanski pled guilty will not even commence until he returns for sentencing.