Justice demands that a court should not bow to the flagrant demands of a fugitive who refuses to acknowledge its authority.
I would grant the peremptory writ of mandate.
Petitioner’s application for review by the Supreme Court was denied October 30, 1990. Mosk, J., and Arabian, J., were of the opinion that the application should be granted.
Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 351 provides: “If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the terms herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”