Broughton v. Maes
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err in concluding that no issue of material fact existed.

DECISION

The trial court did not err in granting summary judgment to the landlord because appellants raised no issue of material fact regarding the landlord’s duty to warn of concealed defects or the landlord’s negligent painting of the windows.

Affirmed.

CRIPPEN, J., concurs specially.

. Minnesota has enacted a statute which implies a covenant of habitability into every lease or license of residential premises. Minn.Stat. § 504.18 (1984), passed in 1971, reads in part:

Subd. 1. In every lease or license of residential premises, whether in writing or parol, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, except when the disrepair has been caused by the willful, malicious, or irresponsible conduct of the lessee or licensee or a person under his direction or control.

The existence of such statutes and judicial decisions implying similar warranties have supplied some of the impetus to other courts in expanding the scope of a landlord's duty. See Sargent v. Ross, 113 N.H. at 396-97, 308 A.2d at 533-34; Pagelsdorf v.