Kelly v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Kelly v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.

DISSENT

MEYER, Justice

(dissenting).

We are faced with the novel question of whether an insurer’s exclusion- of vehicles regularly used by family members from its definition, of “underinsured motor vehicle” contravenes the purpose behind the No-Fault Act as articulated in Minn.Stat. § 65B.42 (2002). I conclude that it does and would hold the exclusion invalid under the facts of this case.

Minnesota Statutes § 65B.42 states that the No-Fault Act was promulgated, in part, “to reheve the severe economic distress of uncompensated victims of automobile accidents within this state * * * without regard to whose fault caused the accident.” In order to achieve that purpose, the legislature mandated that automobile owners insure themselves against situations in which the at-fault party does not have sufficient liability coverage to make whole a victim’s injury. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a (2002).