Klemetsen v. STENBERG CONST. CO., INC.
[…] I, however, am troubled by the fact that Stenberg is, under the majority’s analysis, subject to double liability. While I recognize it is within a general contractor’s power to make certain that it’s subcontractor is insured, I do not think the imposition of double liability on Stenberg is just and equitable.

*892If we decide that Stenberg is an “employer” for purposes of the Workers’ Compensation Act and impose liability for workers' compensation payments, it does not seem to me that we can then say, for purposes of a civil action, Stenberg is not an “employer.” Section 176.031 clearly states that the liability of the employer is exclusive:

The liability of an employer prescribed by this chapter is exclusive and in the place of any other liability to such employee, his personal representative,***.

Minn.Stat. § 176.031 (1986) (emphasis added).

The Minnesota Supreme Court has recently had the opportunity to expand the employers’ liability under the exclusive remedy provision but has declined to do so. See Kaess v.