Cohen v. State of NY
[…] Insurers v State of New York, supra, 89 NY2d, at 952 [quoting Alliance of Am. Insurers v Chu, 77 NY2d 573, 585]). That approach supports the conclusion that the Comptroller’s defined involvement fits within and fulfills his independent fiscal role as “a vital part of the constitutional machinery for assuring accountability in the expenditure of [State] funds” (Matter of McCall v Barrios-Paoli, 93 NY2d 99, 104).

Indeed, the State Constitution requires that the Comptroller “audit all vouchers before payment and all official accounts” (art V, § 1). “The payment of any money of the state, or of any money under its control * * * except upon audit by the *17comptroller, shall be void” (id.), and the Legislature may assign duties “incidental to the performance of these functions” (id.).