Cohen v. State of NY
[…] Indeed, the State Constitution requires that the Comptroller “audit all vouchers before payment and all official accounts” (art V, § 1). “The payment of any money of the state, or of any money under its control * * * except upon audit by the *17comptroller, shall be void” (id.), and the Legislature may assign duties “incidental to the performance of these functions” (id.). Thus, the Comptroller is required to “[superintend the fiscal concerns of the state” (State Finance Law § 8 [1]) and “[k]eep, audit and state all accounts in which the state is interested” (State Finance Law § 8 [2]). By chapter 635 of the Laws of 1998, the Legislature has plainly confirmed the Comptroller’s customary responsibility for ensuring the availability of revenues that would be expended through the enacted appropriations bills.