dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
I do not view the provisions of section 5(c) of article IX of the constitution of 1970 as being only an unenforceable mandate to the legislature to abolish ad valorem personal property taxes. Section 5(c) is divided into two subjects: (1) The abolition of the ad valorem personal property tax, and (2) the replacement of the revenue lost by units of local government and school districts as a result of the abolition of the tax.
The provisions relating to abolition contained in section 5(c) are: “On or before January 1, 1979, the General Assembly by law shall abolish all ad valorem personal property taxes ***.” This language invites the inquiry as to whether it constitutes a limitation on the sovereign power of the legislature to tax or whether it is merely an unenforceable mandate. The majority opinion holds it to be the latter.