In the courts below the only contested issue was the applicable period of limitations. Scott submitted that the period of limitations for FMCC’s claim is controlled by Maryland Code (1974, 1995 Repl.Vol.), § 5-101 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (CJ). It reads:
“A civil action at law shall be filed within three years from the date it accrues unless another provision of the Code provides a different period of time within which an action shall be commenced.”
FMCC submitted that the period of limitations for its claim was controlled by Md.Code (1975, 1997 Repl.Vol.), § 2-725(1) of the Commercial Law Article (CL), reading in part as follows: “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”
The District Court entered judgment for FMCC, and Scott appealed to the Circuit Court for Baltimore County. That court, in a written opinion, affirmed the District Court. Scott then petitioned this Court for the writ of certiorari which we issued.