Johnson v. Mortham
[…] Such is not the situation today. As already discussed, there is sufficient time to ensure that the Plaintiffs’ equal protection rights are vindicated, without unduly trampling on the rights of the congressional candidates and the general public.

Accordingly, Defendants’ and Defendants Intervenors’ motion for a stay of further proceedings (Doc. 199) is DENIED.

DONE AND ORDERED.

. The motion seems to assume that the candidates' qualifying period runs from May 6, 1996, to May 10, 1996. Although this is the period set out by Section 99.061(1), Florida Statutes, the 1990 amendment adding Section 99.061(8) provides:

(8) Notwithstanding the qualifying period prescribed by this section, in each year in which the Legislature apportions the state, the qualifying period for persons seeking to qualify for nomination or election to federal office shall be between noon of the 57th day prior to the first primary, but not later than noon of the 53rd day prior to the first primary.

The statute obviously was intended to provide the candidates and the public additional time during those hectic years when the congressional districts are being redrawn.