delivered the opinion for the Court, joined by
[…] . Tex Prop.Code § 53.052(b) ("A person claiming a lien arising from a residential construction project must file an affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located not later than the 15th day of the third calendar month after the day on which the indebtedness accrues.”); § 53.254(e) ("The contract must be filed with the county clerk of the county in which the homestead is located. The county clerk shall record the contract in records kept for that purpose.”).
. Id. §§ 53.001-260.
. Tex Const, art.