delivered the opinion for the Court, joined by
[…] . Tex Const, of 1845, art. VII, § 15 (“It shall be the duty of the Legislature to pass such laws as may be necessary and proper to decide differences by arbitration, when the parties shall elect that method of trial.”). See generally Paul Carrington, The 1965 General Arbitration Statute of Texas, 20 Sw. L.J. 21, 23 (1966); Peter F. Gadza, Arbitration: Making Court-Annexed Arbitration an Attractive Alternative in Texas, 16 St. Mary’s L.J. 409, 422-423 (1985).
. Forshey v. G.H. & H. Railroad Co., 16 Tex. 516, 539 (1856).
. See note 5 supra.
. Tex Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 171.003 ("This chapter shall be construed to effect its purpose and make uniform the construction of other states’ law applicable to an arbitration.”).
. Post at 250.
. 264 N.Y. 260, 190 N.E. 484 (1934).