delivered the opinion for the Court, joined by
[…] . Tex Prop.Code § 53.052(b) ("A person claiming a lien arising from a residential construction project must file an affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located not later than the 15th day of the third calendar month after the day on which the indebtedness accrues.”); § 53.254(e) ("The contract must be filed with the county clerk of the county in which the homestead is located. The county clerk shall record the contract in records kept for that purpose.”).
. Id. §§ 53.001-260.
. Tex Const, art. XVI, § 37 ("Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.”); id. § 50(a) ("The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for: ... (5) work and material used in constructing new improvements thereon, if contracted for in writing....”); Spradlin v.