delivered the opinion for the Court, joined by
[…] . Id. § 171.091(a) ("On application, the court shall modify or correct an award if: (1) the award contains: (A) an evident miscalculation of numbers; or (B) an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or property referred to in the award; (2) the arbitrators have made an award with respect to a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision made with respect to the issues that were submitted; or (3) the form of the award is imperfect in a manner not affecting the merits of the controversy.”).
. 128 Tex. 354, 98 S.W.2d 351, 351 (1936).
. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Sanford, 540 S.W.2d 478, 484 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1976, no writ).
. Lee v. El Paso County, 965 S.W.2d 668, 673 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1998, pet. denied).
. Cf. Tex Civ.