delivered the opinion for the Court, joined by
[…] . City of San Antonio v. McKenzie Constr. Co., 136 Tex. 315, 150 S.W.2d 989, 996 (1941).
. W.R. Grace & Co. v. Local Union 759, 461 U.S. 757, 766, 103 S.Ct. 2177, 76 L.Ed.2d 298 (1983) (quoting Muschany v. United States, 324 U.S. 49, 66, 65 S.Ct. 442, 89 L.Ed. 744 (1945).)
. United Paperworkers Int’l Union v. Misco, Inc., 484 U.S. 29, 44, 108 S.Ct. 364, 98 L.Ed.2d 286 (1987).
. See W.R. Grace, 461 U.S. at 767-768, 103 S.Ct. 2177; United Paperworkers, 484 U.S. at 44-45, 108 S.Ct. 364.
. Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 50.
. Tex. Prop.Code § 53.254.
. Tex. Prop.Code § 53.154 ("A mechanic’s lien may be foreclosed only on judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction foreclosing the lien and ordering the sale of the property subject to the lien.”).
. Act approved Nov. 17, 1871, 12th Leg., 2d Sess., ch. 34, § 3, 1871 Tex. Gen. Laws 28, 29, reprinted in 7 H.P.N. Gammel, The Laws of Texas 1871-1873, at 30, 31 (Austin, Gammel Book Co. 1898).
. Tex. Const, of 1869, art.