delivered the opinion for the Court, joined by
[…] Pray, 89 Tex. 525, 35 S.W. 1054, 1056 (1896).
. CVN Group Inc. v. Delgado, Amer. Arb. Ass’n Matter No. 70 1 10 00278 98 (Sept. 29, 1999, modified Nov. 22, 1999).
. Tex. Civ. Prac & Rem.Code §§ 171.001~.098.
. 47 S.W.3d at 159.
. Tex. Prop.Code § 53.154 ("A mechanic's lien may be foreclosed only on judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction foreclosing the lien and ordering the sale of the property subject to the lien.”).
. 47 S.W.3d at 164-165.
. Id. at 165-166.
. Id. at 166.
. Id. at 166-167.
. 45 Tex. Sup.Ct. J. 412 (Feb. 28, 2002).
. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 171.088(a) (“On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if: (1) the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; (2) the rights of a party were prejudiced by: (A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator; (B) corruption in an arbitrator; or (C) misconduct or wilful misbehavior of an arbitrator; (3) the arbitrators: (A) exceeded their powers; (B) refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient cause for the postponement; (C) refused to hear evidence material to the controversy; or (D) conducted the hearing, contrary to Section 171.043, 171.044, 171.045, 171.046, or 171.047, in a manner that substantially prejudiced the rights of a parly; or (4) there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.”).