delivered the opinion for the Court, joined by
[…] Justice O’NEILL did not participate in the decision.. 47 S.W.3d 157 (Tex.App.-Austin 2001).
. "Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by all parties to this Agreement, all arbitration proceedings arising out of or relating to this Agreement shall be decided by documents exchanged between the parties and submitted to the arbitrator or arbitrators and without a formal hearing at which the parties would typically be required to appear in person.... Testimony submitted by persons or entities not a party to this Agreement shall be by sworn affidavit.”
. Tex Prop.Code § 53.052(b) ("A person claiming a lien arising from a residential construction project must file an affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located not later than the 15th day of the third calendar month after the day on which the indebtedness accrues.”); § 53.254(e) ("The contract must be filed with the county clerk of the county in which the homestead is located. The county clerk shall record the contract in records kept for that purpose.”).
. Id. §§ 53.001-260.
. Tex Const, art.