delivered the opinion for the Court, joined by
[…] The Delgados argue that the arbitrator was wrong and the lower courts agreed, but an arbitrator’s mere disagreement with a judge does not violate public policy. Nothing in the arbitration proceeding indicates that the arbitrator completely disregarded the requirements for perfecting mechanic’s hens.
Ill
The dissent makes a broader argument than do the Delgados. The dissent contends that the validity of mechanic’s liens can never be arbitrated, regardless of the parties’ agreement or whether a homestead is involved, because of section 53.154 of the Property Code which provides that, unlike some other liens, “[a] mechanic’s lien may be foreclosed only on judgment of a court”.27 The dissent extrapolates from this requirement of judicial foreclosure that courts are the exclusive arbiters of whether the technical requirements for perfecting a mechanic’s lien have been satisfied.
Nothing in the language or history of section 53.154 supports the dissent’s position.