delivered the opinion for the Court, joined by
[…] . 128 Tex. 354, 98 S.W.2d 351, 351 (1936).
. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Sanford, 540 S.W.2d 478, 484 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1976, no writ).
. Lee v. El Paso County, 965 S.W.2d 668, 673 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1998, pet. denied).
. Cf. Tex Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 171.087 ("Unless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under Section 171.088 or 171.091, the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award.”).
. City of San Antonio v. McKenzie Constr. Co., 136 Tex. 315, 150 S.W.2d 989, 996 (1941).
. W.R. Grace & Co. v. Local Union 759, 461 U.S. 757, 766, 103 S.Ct. 2177, 76 L.Ed.2d 298 (1983) (quoting Muschany v. United States, 324 U.S. 49, 66, 65 S.Ct. 442, 89 L.Ed. 744 (1945).)