delivered the opinion for the Court, joined by
[…] . Tex Const, of 1845, art. VII, § 15 (“It shall be the duty of the Legislature to pass such laws as may be necessary and proper to decide differences by arbitration, when the parties shall elect that method of trial.”). See generally Paul Carrington, The 1965 General Arbitration Statute of Texas, 20 Sw. L.J. 21, 23 (1966); Peter F. Gadza, Arbitration: Making Court-Annexed Arbitration an Attractive Alternative in Texas, 16 St. Mary’s L.J. 409, 422-423 (1985).
. Forshey v. G.H. & H. Railroad Co., 16 Tex. 516, 539 (1856).
. See note 5 supra.
. Tex Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 171.003 ("This chapter shall be construed to effect its purpose and make uniform the construction of other states’ law applicable to an arbitration.”).
. Post at 250.
. 264 N.Y. 260, 190 N.E. 484 (1934).
.N.Y. Lien Law § 41 (McKinney 2002) (“A mechanic's lien on real property may be enforced against such property, and against a person liable for the debt upon which the lien is founded, by an action, by the lienor, his assignee or legal representative, in the supreme court or in a county court otherwise having jurisdiction, regardless of the amount of such debt, or in a court which has jurisdiction in an action founded on a contract for a sum of money equivalent to the amount of such debt.”).
. 190 N.E. at 487.
. Post at 250, 251 (emphasis added).
. Post at 251-52.
. B & M Constr., Inc. v. Mueller, 164 Ariz. 52, 790 P.2d 750 (Ct.App.1989).
. Sorg v. Crandall, 233 Ill. 79, 84 N.E. 181 (1908) (per curiam); Buckminster v.