MARIO W. v. Kaipio
[…] The DNA samples of arrestees aids the government in solving past unsolved crimes. See Mitchell, 652 F.3d at 414-15 (“Collecting DNA samples from arrestees can speed both the investigation of the crime of arrest and the solution of any past crime for which there is a match.”). DNA samples may be taken of adjudicated juveniles, and the collection of DNA samples from pre-adjudieated juveniles expands the database of available DNA, by which more crimes may be solved. See A.R.S. § 13-610(E) (“Within thirty days after a juvenile is committed to the department of juvenile corrections, the department of juvenile corrections shall secure a sufficient sample of blood or other bodily substances for deoxyribonucleic acid testing and extraction from the youth if the youth was adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in this section and was committed to a secure care facility.”); see also JV-512600 and JV-512797, 187 Ariz. at 421, 930 P.2d at 498. This is especially true for juveniles accused of offenses listed in A.R.S. § 8-238, because sex offenses may be difficult to solve without matched DNA evidence.