It was used as a convalescent home for children afflicted with cardiac conditions who remained at The Home and there received institutional care. The Home was not empowered to conduct a school. Due to the fact that the cardiac-conditioned children were receiving institutional care, educational facilities were required by statute to be furnished to them by the Educa*134tian Law of the State and were a charge upon the community of the domicile of the children. Thus section 3205 of the Education Law requires that “ In each school district of the state each minor from seven to sixteen years of age shall attend upon full time day instruction.” Pupils at The Home did not fall into the exceptions to that requirement. Section 3204 of the same law provides that ‘ ‘ A minor required to attend upon instruction by the provisions of part one of this article may attend at a public school or elsewhere.