Citizens for Growth Management v. Groscost
[…] The argument is without merit. The state can only act through its officers. “[A] suit against a state official in his or her official capacity is not a suit against the official but rather is a suit against the official’s office. As such, it is no different from a suit against the State itself.” Will v. Michigan Dep’t of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71, 109 S.Ct. 2304, 2312,105 L.Ed.2d 45 (1989) (citation omitted); see also Ariz. Rev.Stat. § 12-348(I)(3) (West Supp.1999) (defining “state,” with respect to awarding attorneys’ fees and expenses, as “this state and any agency, officer, department, board or commission of this state”); Arkansas Tech Univ. v. Link, 341 Ark. 495, 17 S.W.3d 809, 813 (2000); White v. Burns, 213 Conn. 307, 567 A.2d 1195, 1198 (1990); Capital Properties, Inc. v. State, 749 A.2d 1069, 1081 (R.I. 1999).