Citizens for Growth Management v. Groscost
[…] The law is clear in its meaning and purpose; our duty is to interpret and apply it as written. Jennings v. Woods, 194 Ariz. 314, 316, 982 P.2d 274, 276 (1999). We therefore hold that the first paragraph of the Legislative Council’s analysis violates Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 19-124(B). This portion of the explanation appears to be an attempt to affect the outcome of the public vote, rather than an impartial, neutral description of the proposition.4 Hence, we ordered the Council to delete or revise this paragraph in compliance with § 19-124(B).5

Attorneys’ Fees

¶ 14 Petitioners seek attorneys’ fees pursuant to Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 12-2030. This statute reads in part:

A court shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state ... which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in a civil action brought by the party against the state ... to compel a state officer ... to perform an act imposed by law as a duty on the officer.

Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 12-2030(A) (West Supp. 1999).