Central School District No. 2 v. New York State Teacher's Retirement System
[…] . Unlike the pension benefits, the amount a teacher would receive as an annuity was not fixed by statute .but was to be determined actuarially on the basis of the amount of his contributions. (Education Law, § 510, subd. 2; see Birnbaum v. New York State Teachers Retirement System, 5 N Y 2d 1, 7, supra.)

. We simply note that the minority herein agrees that three of the counts — the first, third and fourth — fail to state a cause of action and were properly dismissed below.

. Thus, in so many words, section 508 (subd. 2) declared that “Any deficiency in the amount required, to cover the interest requirements of the funds * * * shall be paid from the pension accumulation fund.”

. By 1965, the deficiency contribution rate had grown to 4.29% of the annual payroll of the school districts.