Premier Farm Credit, PCA v. W-CATTLE, LLC
[…] In addition, the statute does not state that all writings that purport to be contracts are, in fact, valid and binding contracts. "A contract may contain all of the essential elements required for enforceability, and, if within the Statute of Frauds, may be in the form that the law requires, but may nonetheless be unenforceable as a result of the imposition of an affirmative defense." Williston, supra, § 69:1, at 485.

V. Section 88-10-124(2)

Section 38-10-124(2) provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any statutory or case law to the contrary, including but not limited to section 38-10-112, no debtor or ereditor may file or maintain an action or a claim relating to a credit agreement involving a *526principal amount in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars unless the credit agreement is in writing and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought.