In Re the Habeas Corpus of Langley
[…] With this I do not agree. The evidence is uncontradicted that the parole officer visited the petitioner twice and advised him that California was going to release him to Oklahoma. The petitioner went before a magistrate and signed a waiver of extradition. It therefore must be presumed that in the absence of any evidence to the contrary that the chief executive of said state had full knowledge of petitioner’s arrest and confinement. Under the laws of this state a waiver of jurisdiction must be forthwith forwarded to the chief executive. 22 O.S.A. § 1141.25. Under the Uniform Extradition Act, the Cali*1113fornia Penal Code, § 1555.1, provides the same, as follows:

“Any person arrested in this State charged with having committed a crime in another state * * * may waive the issuance and service of the Governor’s warrant provided for in this chapter and all other procedure incidental to extradition proceedings, by subscribing in the presence of a magistrate within this State a writing which states that he consents to return to the demanding State; provided, however, that before such waiver shall be subscribed by such person, the magistrate shall inform him of his rights to require the issuance and service of a warrant of extradition as provided in this chapter.
"If such waiver is executed, it shall forthwith he forzvarded to the office of the Governor of this State and filed therein.