In Re the Habeas Corpus of Langley
[…] had violated his parole, and was also wanted by the Oklahoma •authorities; that said Federal authorities surrendered this petitioner’s custody to the said officials of California; and that he was taken from said city jail, and his custody surrendered there to the authorities of Oklahoma for the purpose of being transported to Oklahoma to answer for a crime, but that the said surrender of this petitioner to the Oklahoma authorities was not until, after having been granted, and having had, an extradition hearing before the proper public officials and the court and the members thereof. Section 1551.3 of the California Penal Code provides the duties to be performed by the proper officials upon such an arrest which is here set forth as follows: (22 O.S.A. § 1128.9)
“Immediately upon the arrest of the person charged, the magistrate must give notice thereof to the district attorney. The district attorney must immediately thereafter give notice to the executive authorities of the state, or to the prosecuting attorney, or presiding judge of the court of the city or county within the State having jurisdiction of the offense, to the end that a demand may be made for the arrest and surrender of the person charged.”

If we presume that the officers and authorities of California complied with the law it would be hollow mockery to say the Governor and the authorities did not have knowledge of petitioners incarceration in the San Francisco jail. Under the authorities, we are to assume just that.