delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] We hold that a driver is under a duty to drive with reasonable care, which may be violated in some circumstances by not pulling over. We further hold that Hesse presented sufficient evidence that McClintic acted unreasonably by failing to pull over when confronted by sheep on the road. Thus, we hold that the question of comparative negligence was properly submitted to the jury.- We therefore reverse the court of appeals and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Justice RICE dissents, and Justice HOBBS and Justice BENDER join in the dissent.. See § 13-21-111(1), C.R.S. (2007) ("[A]ny damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.”).