concurring in part and dissenting in part
[…] *806“ ‘[W]hen the same or similar words are used in different places within the same legislative act and relate to the same or similar subject matter, then the statutes are in pari materia and should be construed to achieve a harmonious interpretation of the statutes.’ ” Williams v. State, 386 S.W.3d 750, 754 (Mo. banc 2012) (quoting State v. Knapp, 843 S.W.2d 345, 347 (Mo. banc 1992)).
The phrase “unusual strain,” which was added to the definition of an “accident” in 2005, has appeared in § 287.195 since 1957. Section 287.195, which addresses the com-pensability of work-related hernias, provides:
In all claims for compensation for hernia resulting from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment, it must be definitely proved to the satisfaction of the division or the commission:
(1) That there was an accident or unusual strain resulting in hernia;
(2) That the hernia did not exist prior to the accident or unusual strain resulting in the injury for which compensation is claimed.
(Emphasis added.)
The term “unusual strain,” as used in § 287.195, has been interpreted.consistently with the pre-Wolfgeher caselaw. Thus, in McClain v. Yellow Cab Co., 439 S.W.2d 200 (Mo.App.1969), the Court explained that