concurring in part and dissenting in part
[…] Dir. of Revenue, 427 S.W.3d 815, 825-26 (Mo. banc 2014) (quoting Cook Tractor Co. v. Dir. of Revenue, 187 S.W.3d 870, 873 (Mo. bane 2006)); see also, e.g., Est. of Nelson v. Mo. Dep’t of Social Servs., 363 S.W.3d 423, 426 n.5 (Mo.App.W.D.2012). Resort to the accepted legal definition of “unusual strain” is also required by § 1.090, which specifies that “technical words and phrases having a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law shall be understood according to their technical import.”5