In the Interest of: J.L.H. Juvenile Officer v. J.L.H.
[…] Indeed, though section 211.059 includes' required warnings similar to Miranda, ‘it also includes the right to have a parent, guardian, or custodian present during any custodial interrogation. . J.LJEL’s first point presents a question of statutory interpretation,- not a question of constitutional law. While the U.S. Supreme Court may-have repognized a “public safety” exception to the warnings required by Miranda, the question we address is different: is there a public-safety exception to the warnings required by section 211.059? The answer to this latter question is plainly “no.”.:

Section* 211.059 does ■ not; in express terms, include -a “public safety” exception. Instead, the statute states, in mandatory terms and without qualification, that “[w]hen a child is taken into custody by a juvenile officer or law enforcement official ... for an offense in violation of the juvenile code or the general law[,] ... the child shall be advised [of the specified rights] prior to questioning....” (Emphasis added.) Under bedrock principles of statutory construction, we cannot-incorporate unwritten conditions, exceptions, ¡ or limitations into section 211.059’s unambiguous command. The.