RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 29, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] significant risk to, the community. In his appellate brief, Brown specifically
argues, “The trial court never uttered the words, [‘]significant risk to prior victims,
the community or couldn’t be appropriately managed in the community[’] until the
boilerplate Revocation Order used the required statutory language.” (Internal
quotation marks added.) Brown further states that the holding in Helms v.
Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637 (Ky. App. 2015), “forbids the use of form
findings and conclusions of law in probation revocation orders[.]”
KRS 439.3106(1) states that supervised individuals are subject to:
(a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of
supervision when such failure constitutes a significant
risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the
community at large, and cannot be appropriately
managed in the community; or
(b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as
appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the
risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the
need for, and availability of, interventions which may
-6-
assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in
the community.
While this statute requires a trial court to consider its described
factors, it does not “require anything more than a finding to this effect supported
by the evidence of record.” McClure v. Commonwealth, 457 S.W.3d 728, 733
(Ky. App. 2015).