State of Iowa v. Deshaun Marvin Lamar Williams
[…] If the person barred does not seek judicial review, the bar would begin on the thirtieth day from the date of the final decision. The thirty-day delay built into the start date of the bar gives a person an opportunity to ask for judicial review. It does not matter if the person actually avails him or herself of the opportunity. Thus, similar to a suspension under Green , the bar will not begin until a person has had the opportunity to exhaust all of his or her legal remedies, short of appeal to this court.

The majority finds section 321.560 of the Iowa Code supersedes rule 761-615.36 of the Iowa Administrative Code. This is wrong. I acknowledge section 321.560 also provides "from the date of the final decision of the department under section 17A.19." Iowa Code § 321.560(1), (2), (4). However, the majority fails to flesh out what "the date of the final decision" means.