State v. Howell
[…] Id. at 484, 598 S.E.2d at 132. Pertinent to the instant appeal, the court in Jones also observed:

The General Assembly routinely uses the phrases "punished as" or "punishable as" a "felony" or "felon" to classify certain crimes as felonies. See, e.g. , N.C.G.S. § 14-18 (2003) (providing that "[v]oluntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class D felony, and involuntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class F felony");
**654N.C.G.S. § 14-30 (2003) (stating that a person who commits the crime malicious maiming "shall be punished as a Class C felon"); N.C.G.S. § 14-39(b) (2003) (noting that first-degree kidnapping "is punishable as a Class C felony" and that second-degree kidnapping "is punishable as a Class E felony"); N.C.G.S. § 14-52 (2003) (stating that "burglary in the first degree shall be punishable as a Class D felony, and burglary in the second degree shall be punishable as a Class G felony"); N.C.G.S. § 14-58 (2003) (providing that first-degree arson "is punishable as a Class D felony" and that second-degree arson "is punishable as a Class G felony"); N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1(b) (2003) (stating that "[t]aking indecent liberties with children is punishable as a Class F felony"); N.C.G.S.