State v. Howell
[…] Id. at 484, 598 S.E.2d at 132. Pertinent to the instant appeal, the court in Jones also observed:

The General Assembly routinely uses the phrases "punished as" or "punishable as" a "felony" or "felon" to classify certain crimes as felonies. See, e.g. , N.C.G.S. § 14-18 (2003) (providing that "[v]oluntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class D felony, and involuntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class F felony");