State v. Howell
[…] **654N.C.G.S. § 14-30 (2003) (stating that a person who commits the crime malicious maiming "shall be punished as a Class C felon"); N.C.G.S. § 14-39(b) (2003) (noting that first-degree kidnapping "is punishable as a Class C felony" and that second-degree kidnapping "is punishable as a Class E felony"); N.C.G.S. § 14-52 (2003) (stating that "burglary in the first degree shall be punishable as a Class D felony, and burglary in the second degree shall be punishable as a Class G felony"); N.C.G.S. § 14-58 (2003) (providing that first-degree arson "is punishable as a Class D felony" and that second-degree arson "is punishable as a Class G felony"); N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1(b) (2003) (stating that "[t]aking indecent liberties with children is punishable as a Class F felony"); N.C.G.S. § 20-106 (2003) (providing that a person guilty of receiving or transferring stolen vehicles *575"shall be punished as a Class H felon"); N.C.G.S. § 20-138.5(a), (b) (2003) (noting, pursuant to the habitual impaired driving statute, that if a person drives while impaired and has been