Construing the statute according to the rule of lenity, I read subdivision 95-90(e)(3) to have no effect on the substantive classification of the violation (as subdivision 90-95(d)(4) does). Rather, its sole effect is to enhance a defendant's sentence.
Moreover, under the majority's interpretation of the provision, subdivision 90-95(e)(3) is duplicative of the habitual felon statute when applied to defendant's case. Compare N.C.G.S. § 14-7.6 (providing that habitual felons4 are "sentenced at a felony class level that is four classes higher than the principal felony for which the person was convicted") with id. § 90-95(e)(3) ("If any person commits a Class 1 misdemeanor under this Article and if he has previously been convicted for one or more offenses under any law of North Carolina or any law of the United States or any other state, which offenses are punishable under any provision of this Article, he shall be punished as a Class I felon.").