The plain language of subdivision 90-95(e)(3)-that "[defendant] shall be punished as a Class I felon"-is subject to two competing interpretations: (1) the provision serves as a sentencing enhancement, meaning defendant should receive the sentence associated with a Class I felony; or (2) the provision elevates the substantive conviction from a misdemeanor to a felony. See N.C.G.S. § 90-95(e)(3). Reasonable minds could differ regarding the meaning of this provision, based on its plain language. The ambiguity is not helped by the fact that the final sentence in subdivision (e)(3) states that "[t]he prior conviction [is] used to raise the current offense to a Class I felony ." Id. The former interpretation is the argument defendant makes in this case and the view taken by the Court of Appeals, see State v.