Howell , --- N.C.App. at ----, 792 S.E.2d at 901. Because the quantity of the marijuana, and not defendant's past conduct, is what controls the classification of the substantive offense under this statutory framework, and because this punishment does not "fit [defendant's] crime," I respectfully dissent.
This provision states, in relevant part, that "[i]f the quantity of the controlled substance exceeds one-half of an ounce (avoirdupois) of marijuana ..., the violation shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor." N.C.G.S. § 90-95(d)(4) (2017).
This section provides that "[t]he prescribed punishment and degree of any offense under this Article shall be subject to the following conditions, but the punishment for an offense may be increased only by the maximum authorized under any one of the applicable conditions:"
...