State v. Brian Grandberry
[…] Kolender , 461 U.S. at 358 , 103 S.Ct. 1855 (quoting Smith v. Goguen , 415 U.S. 566 , 575, 94 S.Ct. 1242 , 39 L.Ed.2d 605 (1974) ).

II. "GO ARMED WITH" DEFINITION

¶ 80 I also write separately because our continued adherence to Mularkey 's importation of "within reach" as Wisconsin's definition for "go armed" is textually and constitutionally unsound. Wisconsin Stat. § 941.23 says: "Any person, other than one of the following, who carries a concealed and dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." Section 941.23 does not define "carries," but rather cross references to a definition provided in Wisconsin Stat. § 175.60. See § 941.23(1)(ag) (" 'Carry' has the meaning given in s. 175.60(1)(ag)"). Section 175.60 defines "[c]arry" to mean "go armed with." Wis. Stat. § 175.60 (1)(ag).