The majority contends Idaho Code section 18-309 is not implicated because the Hold Notice Request did not function to legally or actually incarcerate Barrett. Thus, the majority contends, Barrett is not entitled to credit for time served for the forty-seven days he was incarcerated between the service of the Hold Notice Request and service of the arrest warrant. I disagree. As an initial matter, the majority's approach contravenes the plain language of Section 18-309, as well as our recent decision in State v. Brand , 162 Idaho 189, 192-93, 395 P.3d 809, 812-13 (2017). Section 18-309 unambiguously states that: "[i]n computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered." As we recently stated, "[t]he statute mandates credit for 'any period of incarceration' where 'such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered.' " Brand , 162 Idaho at 192, 395 P.3d at 812 (emphasis added).