State v. Schierman
[…] State V. Schierman (Conner), No. 84614-6


this court's decision in State v. Coates, 107 Wn.2d 882, 735 P.2d 64(1987), which

interpreted the voluntary intoxication statute. Coates, however, neither held nor

implied that there is anything wrong with the WPICs on voluntary intoxication. It

held only that neither party bears the burden of proof on voluntary intoxication. Id.

at 891. In reaching that conclusion, the Coates court actually approved of a jury

instruction that exactly tracked the language of Washington's voluntary intoxication

defense statute, RCW 9A.16.090, which provides:

      No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication
      shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever
      the actual existence ofany particular mental state is a necessary element
      to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his
      intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such
       mental state.


Id. at 889.


       Schierman also argues that the voluntary intoxication instruction should have

"appl[ied] to the aggravating factor of common scheme or plan." Appellant's

Opening Br. at 94. The State correctly points out that Schierman did not request any

instruction to this effect.