State v. Schierman
[…] question:'Having in mind the crime of which the defendant has been found guilty, are you
convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances
to merit leniency?'"
                                           183
State V. Schierman (Conner), No. 84614-6


that this court rejected that argument in Davis II, 175 Wn.2d 287, and Cross, 156

Wn.2d at 630, but he argues that those cases were wrongly decided. For the reasons

given below, I agree.

             A. Washington's      proportionality     review    statute    (RCW
                10.95.130(2)(b)) is a prophylactic measure designed to prevent the
                constitutional violations recognized in Furman v. Georgia^^

      Washington's death penalty statute requires this court to determine "[wjhether

the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in

similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant."                    RCW

10.95.130(2)(b).'''' If the court answers yes to that question, the sentence must be

invalidated. RCW 10.95.140(l)(b). When this court conducts a proportionality

review, it considers the penalties imposed in all cases of aggravated first degree