State v. Schierman
[…] McCloud's lead opinion discussion of the guilt phase issues. I agree with the Justice

Yu's concurring opinion discussion ofthe penalty phase issues. I write separately

because while I agree with the lead opinion that Conner Schierman's sentence of death is

disproportionate, I do not agree that our prior cases must be overturned. Rather, I find

the statistics bear out that the sentence in this case is disproportionate as compared to the

penalty imposed in similar cases.

                                     Statutory Review

       RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) requires this court to decide "[w]hether the sentence of

death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases." "Similar

cases" are defined as "cases reported in the Washington Reports or Washington

Appellate Reports since January 1, 1965, in which the judge or jury considered the

imposition of capital punishment regardless of whether it was imposed or executed, and

cases in which reports have been filed with the supreme court." Id.

       In 2006,1 joined the dissent in State v. Cross, 156 Wn.2d 580, 132 P.3d 80(2006).

In that same year, the Washington State Bar Association issued a final report ofits death

penalty subcommittee. See WASH.State Bar Ass'n,Final Report of the Death