State v. Schierman
[…] jury's finding under RCW 10.95.060(4) or that he has an "intellectual disability"

within the meaning of RCW 10.95.030(2)(d). He does argue that his sentence was

disproportionate and that it resulted from passion or prejudice.

       Schierman contends that his death sentence is disproportionate because the

death penalty is meted out randomly in Washington, where, for example, Gary

Ridgway was convicted of killing 48 people but received only a life sentence while

Schierman, who killed far fewer people, was sentenced to death. He acknowledges



          Under RCW 10.95.060(4), the jury must "retire to deliberate upon the following
question:'Having in mind the crime of which the defendant has been found guilty, are you
convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances
to merit leniency?'"
                                           183
State V. Schierman (Conner), No. 84614-6


that this court rejected that argument in Davis II, 175 Wn.2d 287, and Cross, 156

Wn.2d at 630, but he argues that those cases were wrongly decided. For the reasons

given below, I agree.