State v. Schierman
[…] Washington Appellate Reports since January 1, 1965, in which the
       judge or jury considered the imposition of capital punishment
       regardless of whether it was imposed or executed, and cases in which
       reports have been filed with the supreme court under RCW 10.95.120;


       ^ It only "might" be properly considered because Dr. McClung was also unable to reach
any conclusion about whether any prior head injuries Schierman may have suffered actually had
any impact on his behavior or mental processes. See CP at 8259-60.
        ^ RCW 10.95.060(4) provides,"Upon conclusion of the evidence and argument at the
special sentencing proceeding, the jury shall retire to deliberate upon the following question:
'Having in mind the crime of which the defendant has been found guilty, are you convinced
beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit
leniency?'"


                                                 19
State V. Schierman, No. 84614-6
(Yu, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part)



               (c) Whether the sentence of death was brought about through
        passion or prejudice; and