State v. Schierman
[…] relevant testimony would be limited to Schierman's ability to adjust to



        ^ The defense chose not to call Dr. Cunningham to testify, so we have no record of what
actual testimony he would have presented. We need not reach the State's argument that
Schierman waived any objection to the trial court's limitation of Dr. Cunningham's testimony
because Schierman's objections are without merit.


                                                 15
State V. Schierman, No. 84614-6
(Yu, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part)

incarceration, consistent with RCW 10.95.070(8)'s directive that the jury can

consider the "likelihood that the defendant will pose a danger to others in the

future." The trial court's exclusion of some of Dr. Cunningham's proposed

testimony was not erroneous.

        2.     Proffered testimony by Dr. McClung

        The trial court properly excluded Dr. McClung's testimony regarding

traumatic brain injury.