State v. Schierman
[…] (2014). Instead, that determination involves considerations of"mercy,leniency, and

other nonfactiial matters." Id. at 386 (emphasis added). In this respect, the jury's

decision in a capital sentencing phase proceeding is fundamentally different from its

decision in a normal civil or criminal case.


      In light of this difference, the "reasonable medical certainty" standard should

not be applied to mitigating expert testimony in a capital sentencing proceeding.

When the jury is answering the question posed under RCW 10.95.060(4)—^whether

it is "convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating

circumstances to merit leniency"—^the Eighth and Fourteenth amendments to the

                                        119
State V. Schierman (Conner), No. 84614-6


United States Constitution require that it be allowed to consider all evidence that