Gabarette drove the truck with Castillo as passenger. En route to their destination, they pulled over on the side of the interstate so Castillo cou
[…] In that circumstance, "[t]he interpretative presumption favoring insureds ... plays no role in our analysis." Id.
The Policy's UIM endorsement is word-for-word the same as the form required by the SCC. Compare Va. State Corp. Comm'n, Uninsured Motorists Endorsement (Virginia) (2002), https://www.scc.virginia.gov/boi/co/pc/auto/ca/CA21211102.pdf (saved as ECF opinion attachment), with J.A. 104-07. Because the SCC adopted this form, Wausau was required to use it. See Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2220 (stating that, "after any standard form is adopted by the [SCC], no insurer shall use any form covering substantially the same provisions contained in the standard form unless it is in the precise language of the form filed and adopted by the [SCC]" (emphasis added) ); see also J.A. 477 (district court stating, "The UM/UIM Endorsement is a standard form promulgated by the Virginia State Corporation Commission."); Opening Br. 24 (conceding that the UIM endorsement "is a standard form promulgated by the Virginia Corporation Commission").