Gabarette drove the truck with Castillo as passenger. En route to their destination, they pulled over on the side of the interstate so Castillo cou
[…] Id. The terms of the restaurant's policy limited UIM coverage to "include only those autos [the restaurant] owns." Id. at 884 . Stone argued that, because his vehicle was covered by the liability provisions of the restaurant's policy, which extended liability coverage to certain non-owned vehicles, Virginia law required the insurer to extend UIM coverage to him regardless of the policy's defined terms for UIM coverage. Id. ; see Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206 (B) (defining an "Insured" person for UIM purposes in part as "any person who uses the motor vehicle to which the policy applies, with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured"). Therefore, Stone contended that the policy's limiting UIM coverage to certain owned vehicles was invalid. 478 S.E.2d at 884 . The insurer, on the other hand, argued that it could "limit who is an insured without violating the provisions of subsection (B) of the statute." Id. at 885 .