Tracy McIntire Quinones v. Patrick C. Bouffard
[…] Father opposed mother’s motions, and requested that the court modify physical

rights and responsibilities and award them to him.

       ¶ 6.    The family court held a hearing in August 2016. In its findings and order, the family

court first found that mother’s marriage to someone who lived in New York City constituted a

change in circumstances. Considering the best-interest factors, the court determined that the

majority of them did not favor granting either parent sole rights and responsibilities. It determined

that the fourth and seventh factors favored father. See 15 V.S.A. §§ 665(b)(4), (7). The fourth

statutory factor considers “the quality of the child’s adjustment to the child’s present housing,

school, and community and the potential effect of any change.” Id. § 665(b)(4). The court

determined that all of the child’s relatives lived in Vermont and thus the child’s ability to spend

time with them would be greatly reduced, that a move from Vermont to an apartment in Staten