Mongeon Bay Properties, LLC v. Mallets Bay Homeowner's Assn., Inc. and Anthony J. Sineni III
[…] Id. We remanded to the trial court for determination of a remedy in light of our decision. We issued this decision on June 10, 2016, and denied a motion for reargument on July 11, 2016.

¶ 5. On remand, the parties spent several months litigating issues relating to post-judgment trustee process, attorney's fees, and other collateral matters.

¶ 6. On September 20, 2016, the Association requested that the trial court stay the issuance of a writ of possession pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 4854, which states in relevant part: "A writ of possession shall issue on the date judgment is entered, unless the court for good cause orders a stay." The Association argued that there was good cause for the court to stay the writ until 2036, when the lease was set to expire.