Mongeon Bay Properties, LLC v. Mallets Bay Homeowner's Assn., Inc. and Anthony J. Sineni III
[…] Id . ¶ 69. The Association's motion for reargument was denied on July 11, 2016.

¶ 28. On September 13, 2016, the Association moved in the trial court to stay issuance of a writ of possession, arguing that the home owners needed time to relocate and that "the 10 day statutory minimum cannot possibly contemplate the tenancy here," apparently a reference to 12 V.S.A. § 4854 ("The writ shall direct the sheriff ... to serve the writ upon the defendant and, no sooner than ten days after the writ is served, to put the plaintiff into possession.").