¶ 58. The plurality avoids answering a central issue in this case-whether an employment relatio
[…] Neither point withstands scrutiny. Experience is not remuneration.
¶ 64. The plurality stretches the scope of "remuneration" to create an employer-employee relationship that was not contemplated under the Workers' Compensation Act. Section 601(14) of the Workers' Compensation Act defines worker and employee as follows: "an individual who has entered into the employment of, or works under contract of service or apprenticeship with, an employer." 21 V.S.A. § 601(14).