¶ 58. The plurality avoids answering a central issue in this case-whether an employment relatio
[…] The Commissioner's interpretation of the apprenticeship provision of 21 VSA § 601(14) was a reasonable one and we should follow it.
¶ 78. The concurrence decries the dissent for ignoring the statutory definition of employee, declaring the "approach ignores the express terms of Vermont's workers' compensation statute and fundamental principles of workers' compensation law, which clearly establish that a contractual, common law employer-employee relationship is not required between a statutory employer and employee." Ante, ¶51. It then cites to the language of 21 V.S.A. § 601(3), which creates an employment relationship in the "owner or lessee of premises or other person who is virtually the proprietor or operator of the business there carried on, but who, by reason of there being an independent contractor or for any other reason, is not the direct employer of the workers there employed." The concurrence asserts the statutory definition of employer encompasses the situation presented here, citing to prior decisions of this Court. The concurrence overlooks a critical requirement of the statute, and a factor present in all of the cases it cites, which is entirely absent here.