State v. Passons
[…] Where the statute is unambiguous, the Court does not consult legislative history and other extrinsic evidence in an effort to alter the clearly expressed legislative intent. Id. at 893, 265 P.3d at 506 (quoting City of Sun Valley v. Sun Valley Co. , 123 Idaho 665, 667, 851 P.2d 961, 963 (1993) ). As previously explained, "[w]e must follow the law as written. If it is socially or economically unsound, the power to correct it is legislative, not judicial." Id. at 895, 265 P.3d at 508 (quoting Herndon v. West , 87 Idaho 335, 339, 393 P.2d 35, 37 (1964) ).

The plain language of section 19-2520 does not expressly authorize an enhancement in cases where the use of a non-firearm deadly weapon constitutes an element of the offense. On its face, the final sentence of section 19-2520, "[t]his section shall apply even in those cases where the use of a firearm is an element of the offense," appears to clearly authorize *248cumulative punishments when a person is convicted of one of the underlying offenses where use of a firearm is an element of that offense.