Id. In addition, only twenty-five percent of the unlicensed crew may be foreign. Id. To that effect, U.S. Coast Guard regulations provide that a Certificate of Documentation for a ship "serves as evidence of a vessel['s] nationality." 46 C.F.R. § 67.1. And a Certificate of Documentation for a vessel may only be issued to vessels "which are wholly owned by United States citizens." Id. § 67.30. Thus, a ship's flag and corresponding registration requirements are critical when assessing what nation's law applies to conduct, or a dispute, on a ship.
*1006Turning to the Patent Act itself, 35 U.S.C. § 154(a) defines a patent owner's right to "exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States, or importing the invention into the United States ...." Section 100(c) defines the "United States" to mean "the United States of America, its territories and possessions." Prior to the enactment of the 1952 Act, the only authority speaking on whether U.S. patent laws apply to U.S-flagged ships on the high seas was Gardiner v.