Railroad Co. , 101 U.S. 557, 565, 25 L.Ed. 892 (1879) (similar).
In 1990, Congress applied the logic expressed by the Gardiner court in drafting legislation to extend U.S. patent law to U.S. spaceships. 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4058, 4060-62. Specifically, in passing the Inventions in Outer Space Act, Congress recognized that absent language extending U.S. patent laws to U.S. spaceships, patent owners would be "unable to enjoin or collect damages for infringing activities in outer space," which "may chill prospects for commercial investment in outer space research and manufacturing." Id. at 4062. Section 105 of Title 35 thus provides that "[a]ny invention made, used or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United States for the purposes of this title *1007...." Congress's logic in extending U.S. patent laws to U.S.-spaceships in outer space lends strong support for finding U.S. patent laws extend to U.S.-flagged ship on the high seas.