United States , when it held that U.S. patent laws extend to infringing acts at the American Legation at Peking in China. 99 Ct. Cl. 1, 67-68 (1942).
Nothing in the legislative history of the 1952 Patent Act evidences congressional intent to narrow the territorial scope of the patent laws from that articulated in Gardiner . See S. Rep. 101-266 (1990), as reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4058, 4060 (noting that the language of § 100(c) was "intended to be descriptive rather than limiting"). Rather, the sole justification given for including § 100(c) was "to avoid the use of long expressions in various parts of the revised title." S. Rep. 82-1979 (1952), as reprinted in 1952 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2394, 2409. To that point, when Congress considered the 1952 Act, Senator Pat McCarran explained that the legislation was not intended to change existing law in any way, but to "codif[y] the present patent laws." 98 Cong.