McNEELY v. STATE
[…] "The wisdom of legislative acts is not a matter for the courts to determine. Legislative power not wisdom is the concern of the courts." Ex parte Pappe, 1948 OK CR 128, 88 Okl.Cr. 166, 173, 201 P.2d 260, 263. Appeal is a creature of statute and exists only when expressly authorized. Weatherford v. State , 2000 OK CR 22, ¶ 3, 13 P.3d 987, 988. See also White v. Coleman , 1970 OK CR 133, ¶ 11, 475 P.2d 404, 406.

¶5 Specifically, 22 O.S.2011, § 1051(a) establishes a criminal defendant's statutory right to appeal from a judgment against him or her and provides in relevant part:

An appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken by the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against him, which shall be taken as herein provided; and, upon the appeal, any decision of the court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed ....

(emphasis added). An adverse ruling denying immunity under Section 1289.25 is nothing more than an intermediate order made in the *1278progress of the case that is reviewable on direct appeal following conviction, the adequacy of relief at that time notwithstanding.