Winebow, Inc. v. Capitol-Husting Co., Inc.
[…] superior bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships[.]"

§ 135.025(2)(b).


                                                4
                                                                No.     2017AP1595-CQ



     ¶14    A grantor who violates the WFDL may be subject to an

action for "damages sustained by the dealer as a consequence of

the grantor's violation, together with the actual costs of the

action,     including    reasonable      attorney      fees."          Wis.     Stat.

§ 135.06.      Further, a "dealer also may be granted injunctive

relief against unlawful termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or

substantial change of competitive circumstances."                 Id.

     ¶15    However,     the    WFDL   does   not    apply   to       all    business

relationships, but only to those defined as "dealerships."                          In

1999, the legislature sought to broaden the WFDL's reach to