Winebow, Inc. v. Capitol-Husting Co., Inc.
[…] removed from Wis. Stat. § 135.066 by Governor Thompson's partial

veto.     Following that veto, what remains is unambiguous in its

effect    to    exclude      wine    from    the    definition      of      "intoxicating

liquor."

       ¶36     Instead      of   giving       effect      to    ch.      135's      single

definition of "intoxicating liquor," the Distributors would have

the court follow a path through ch. 125 to arrive at their

preferred definition.            The Distributors' circuitous route begins

at Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(b), which references the definition of

"wholesaler"        from     § 125.02(21).           Pursuant     to        § 125.02(21),

"'[w]holesaler' means a person, other than a brewer, brewpub,

manufacturer, or rectifier, who sells alcohol beverages to a

licensed retailer or to another person who holds a permit to

sell alcohol beverages at wholesale."                     We are then directed to

§ 125.02(1),        which    defines      "alcohol       beverages"      as    "fermented

malt beverages and intoxicating liquor."                        Finally, moving to