Winebow, Inc. v. Capitol-Husting Co., Inc.
[…] definition          applies       throughout          ch. 135.         In      contrast,      the
definition           of          "intoxicating          liquor"         embedded          within

§ 135.02(3)(b) resides in the "definitions" section of ch. 135,

which      specifically          says   that     the    definitions           apply   "in     this

chapter"——that             is,     ch. 135.            Because     the        definition        of

intoxicating liquor that includes wine——which is rooted in Wis.

Stat.       § 135.02(3)(b)——applies                  across      the     chapter,        it     is



       4
       Wisconsin Stat. § 135.066(2)(a) provides:   "'Intoxicating
liquor' has the meaning given in s. 125.02(8) minus wine."


                                                 5
                                                              No.   2017AP1595-CQ.rgb


textually        insupportable      to     apply    § 135.066's     definition     of

"intoxicating liquor" beyond the section it inhabits.