¶ 4 We conclude that a wine grantor-dealer relationship is not included within the definition of a dealership in Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(b). Section
[…] Stat. ch. 135, and such definition explicitly excludes wine.
¶ 39 Accordingly, we answer the certified question in the negative and remand the cause to the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit.
By the Court. -Certified question answered in the negative and cause remanded to the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise indicated.
The governor's partial veto power arises from Article V, § 10 of the Wisconsin Constitution, which sets forth, "Appropriation bills may be approved in whole or in part by the governor, and the part approved shall become law." Wis. Const. art. V, § 10 (1)(b). Pursuant to the partial veto power, the governor may strike out language in an appropriation measure, but may not add language. See State ex rel. Wisconsin Senate v. Thompson, 144 Wis. 2d 429, 437, 424 N.W.2d 385 (1988) ; State ex rel. Kleczka v.