Winebow, Inc. v. Capitol-Husting Co., Inc.
[…] dealership may not terminate a dealership agreement without good

cause.       Wis. Stat. § 135.03; see Ziegler Co., Inc. v. Rexnord,

Inc.,     139     Wis. 2d 593,           594,     407      N.W.2d 873        (1987).             Its
underlying       purposes         and    policies       include      "[t]o         promote       the

compelling interest of the public in fair business relations

between       dealers      and     grantors,         and     in   the       continuation         of

dealerships on a fair basis."                       § 135.025(2)(a).              Additionally,

it    aims    "[t]o       protect       dealers      against       unfair         treatment       by

grantors,        who      inherently      have       superior       economic        power        and

superior bargaining power in the negotiation of dealerships[.]"

§ 135.025(2)(b).


                                                4
                                                                No.     2017AP1595-CQ



     ¶14    A grantor who violates the WFDL may be subject to an

action for "damages sustained by the dealer as a consequence of