¶ 4 We conclude that a wine grantor-dealer relationship is not included within the definition of a dealership in Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(b). Section
[…] Conta, 82 Wis. 2d 679, 707-08, 264 N.W.2d 539 (1978).
The partial veto power was originally a very broad power, but has been subsequently limited. Originally, the governor could "veto individual words, letters and digits, and also may reduce appropriations by striking digits, as long as what remains after veto is a complete, entire, and workable law." Wisconsin Senate, 144 Wis. 2d at 437, 424 N.W.2d 385.
A 1990 amendment slightly limited the power, dictating that "the governor may not create a new word by rejecting individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill."Wis. Const. art. V, § 10 (1)(c) (1990). This was the version in effect when Governor Thompson exercised the veto at issue in this case. A subsequent revision in 2008 brought Article V, § 10 to its present form, further limiting the partial veto power by stating that "the governor may not create a new word by rejecting individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill, and may not create a new sentence by combining parts of 2 or more sentences of the enrolled bill." Wis. Const. art. V, § 10 (1)(c).
The governor's veto with respect to Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(b) was as follows: