Winebow, Inc. v. Capitol-Husting Co., Inc.
[…] persons by which a wholesaler, as defined in s.
    125.02(21), is granted the right to sell or distribute
    intoxicating liquor or use a trade name, trademark,
    service   mark,   logotype,   advertising   or   other
    commercial symbol related to intoxicating liquor.
    This paragraph does not apply to dealerships described
    in s. 135.066(5)(a) and (b).
(Emphasis added.)    To determine whether a "[d]ealership" exists

between Winebow and the two wine distributors, we need to know

whether the wine distributors are "wholesaler[s]."

    ¶44     The language of Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(b) directs us

to the definition of "wholesaler" under Wis. Stat. § 125.02(21).3

Section 125.02(21) defines "[w]holesaler" as "a person, other

than a brewer, brewpub, manufacturer, or rectifier, who sells
alcohol beverages to a licensed retailer or to another person

who holds a permit to sell alcohol beverages at wholesale."             The

dispute in this case revolves around whether wine is an "alcohol

beverage"    as   referenced   in       the   "wholesaler"    definition.

    3
       Wisconsin Stat. ch. 125 specifically governs the sale of
alcohol beverages in the State of Wisconsin and addresses the