Richard Forshee v. Lee Neuschwander
[…] The very presence of the renters on

                                       3
                                                                            No.   2016AP1608.awb


the property is the result of a commercial exchange.                                       Absent

payment, renters would not be able to engage in any activities

on the property, such as eating, sleeping, and recreating.

       ¶83   Additionally, the Neuschwanders acquired the property

in the first instance through a 1031 tax exchange.                                         See 26

U.S.C.    § 1031.       A        1031   tax   exchange        is   a     process      by    which

certain      properties           may    be    exchanged           without        the      I.R.S.

recognizing a gain or loss.                   See id.          The catch is that the

property exchanged must be "held for productive use in a trade

or   business     or    for       investment."          Id.        By    seeking        the   tax

advantage that accompanies a 1031 exchange, the Neuschwanders

tacitly acknowledge that the property is used for "business," or

in other words, "commercial activity."

                                              II