Instead, they conducted a short term transient lodging business and used the property as part of that business enterprise. Both the Neuschwanders and their renters engaged in this enterprise. The very presence of the renters on the property is the result of a commercial exchange. Absent payment, renters would not be able to engage in any activities on the property, such as eating, sleeping, and recreating.
¶ 83 Additionally, the Neuschwanders acquired the property in the first instance through a 1031 tax exchange. See 26 U.S.C. § 1031. A 1031 tax exchange is a process by which certain properties may be exchanged without the I.R.S. recognizing a gain or loss. See id. The catch is that the property exchanged must *787be "held *658for productive use in a trade or business or for investment."Id. By seeking the tax advantage that accompanies a 1031 exchange, the Neuschwanders tacitly acknowledge that the property is used for "business," or in other words, "commercial activity."
II