State ex rel. Daily Servs., L.L.C. v. Morrison (Slip Opinion)
[…] {¶ 14} This matter is before this court on the direct appeal of the bureau. A cross-appeal filed by Daily Services was dismissed for failure to prosecute. 149 Ohio St.3d 1424, 2017-Ohio-4132, 75 N.E.3d 1279.

Analysis

{¶ 15} The Workers' Compensation Fund is funded by compulsory contributions from employers and is administered by the state. Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 35. The bureau is required to adopt rules with respect to the collection, maintenance, and disbursements of the fund, including special rules "necessary to safeguard the fund and that are just in the circumstances." R.C. 4123.32(B). These special rules cover "the rates to be applied where one employer takes over the occupation or industry of another," and "the administrator may require that if any employer transfers a business in whole or in part or otherwise reorganizes the business, the successor in interest shall assume, in proportion to the extent of the transfer, * * * the employer's account." Id.

{¶ 16} This case involves former Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-02(C), which provided:

Succeeding employers-risk coverage transfer.