In response to Nugent's ter
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Nugent I was not a final judgment for purposes of res judicata and thus, Nugent is not barred from seeking redress for her discrimination claims raised in Nugent II .
IV
Conclusion
For the reasons stated herein, we vacate the judgment of the Superior Court in Nugent II granting judgment on the pleadings in favor of the Public Defender's Office. The case shall be remanded to the Superior Court.
General Laws 1956 § 28-9-18(a) provides:
"In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated:
"(1) When the award was procured by fraud.
"(2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
"(3) If there was no valid submission or contract * * *."