Michael Levandoski v. State of Florida
[…] For example, Levandoski was convicted under section 847.0135, subsections (3) and (4), which punish conduct where the offender believes the victim to be a child, even if the "victim" is actually an undercover police officer, as was the case here. However, section 948.30, subsections (1), (3), and (4) have conditions that apply only where the victim was actually under the age of eighteen or fifteen. For instance, if the victim was under the age of eighteen, section 948.30(1)(b) prohibits the probationer from "living within 1,000 feet of a school, child care facility, park, playground, or other place where children regularly congregate." § 948.30(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010). While the fact that Levandoski's "victim" was an undercover officer-and not a fifteen-year-old girl, as Levandoski believed-does not negate his guilt, it is unclear whether this fact prevents these age-specific conditions of probation from applying to him.