There is no expression by Congress here of a waiver of sovereign immunity where the IRS acts reasonably and in good faith to collect tax debts it reasonably believes do not fall within the scope of a discharge injunction. When Congress intends to waive sovereign immunity, it knows how to do so explicitly. See, e.g. , 11 U.S.C. § 106 (a) ("Notwithstanding an assertion of sovereign immunity, sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a governmental unit to the extent set forth in this section with respect to the following [enumerated provisions of the Bankruptcy Code]."); 26 U.S.C. 7433(a) (creating a cause of action for damages against the United States "[i]f, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title"). Congress did not do so here and it easily could have. 8
B. Text of 26 U.S.C. § 7433 (e)
As a matter of statutory construction, we must first look the text of § 7433(e). See SAS Inst., Inc. v. Iancu , --- U.S. ----, 138 S.Ct. 1348 , 1354, 200 L.Ed.2d 695 (2018) ; Mississippi ex rel. Hood v. AU Optronics Corp. , 571 U.S. 161 , 168, 134 S.Ct. 736 , 187 L.Ed.2d 654 (2014). Section 7433(e) states that, "[i]f, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the [IRS] willfully violates any provision of section 362... or 524 ... of title 11 ...[,] such taxpayer may petition the bankruptcy court to recover damages against the United States." (emphasis added).
This case turns on how we interpret the phrase "willfully violates."