[T]his title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing involuntary unemployment and the suffering caused thereby to the minimum.
[…] Thus, Stewart's petition was timely.
¶ 39 If the meaning of a statute is plain on its face, the court must give effect to that meaning in the context of "all that the Legislature has said in the statute and related statutes which disclose legislative intent about the provision in question." Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn,L.L.C. , 146 Wash.2d 1, 10-11, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).
¶ 40 The ESA and the APA both outline applicable service requirements. The majority asserts that language in the ESA at RCW 50.32.090 requires us to apply the APA's service requirements, found at RCW 34.05.542. RCW 50.32.090 states, "Any decision of the commissioner involving a review of an appeal tribunal decision, in the absence of a petition therefrom as provided in chapter 34.05 RCW, becomes final thirty days after service." The majority asserts that the ESA's reference to the APA implies that the APA's procedural rules apply here because "[c]hapter 34.05 RCW clearly includes the procedural requirements of RCW 34.05.542." Majority at 842.