[T]his title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing involuntary unemployment and the suffering caused thereby to the minimum.
[…] ¶ 28 The legislature has emphatically declared that "economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals, and welfare of the people of this state." RCW 50.01.010. Accordingly, the legislature has assumed responsibility for its combat: "involuntary unemployment ... requires appropriate action by the legislature to prevent its spread and to lighten its burden which now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and his or her family." Id. In answering this call, the legislature recognized that we, the court, may ultimately have a role to play in "protecti [ng] against this greatest hazard of our economic life" and instructed us accordingly: