[T]his title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing involuntary unemployment and the suffering caused thereby to the minimum.
[…] The majority asserts that language in the ESA at RCW 50.32.090 requires us to apply the APA's service requirements, found at RCW 34.05.542. RCW 50.32.090 states, "Any decision of the commissioner involving a review of an appeal tribunal decision, in the absence of a petition therefrom as provided in chapter 34.05 RCW, becomes final thirty days after service." The majority asserts that the ESA's reference to the APA implies that the APA's procedural rules apply here because "[c]hapter 34.05 RCW clearly includes the procedural requirements of RCW 34.05.542." Majority at 842.
¶ 41 The flaw in this reasoning is that the APA itself, in RCW 34.05.542, declares that service under the APA is "[s]ubject to other requirements of this chapter or of another statute." RCW 34.05.542. Therefore, application of the APA's service requirements is subject to the requirements of other applicable statutes, and relevant here are the service requirements of the ESA. The majority wholly ignores this language.