Hanrahan, M., Aplt. v. Bakker, J.
[…] in Melzer v. Witsberger, 480 A.2d 991 (Pa. 1984). The calculus set forth by the Melzer

Court included a determination of the reasonable needs of the children involved and the

respective abilities of the parents to support the children. Id. at 995-96.

         Shortly thereafter, federal and state legislation was passed requiring the adoption

of child support guidelines, which today are reviewed at least every four years and

create a rebuttable presumption regarding the amount of child support a parent is

obligated to pay. See 42 U.S.C. § 667(a), (b)(2);10 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322(a)-(b).11 As

10   Section 667 provides:

         (a) Establishment of guidelines; method

         Each State, as a condition for having its State plan approved under this
         part, must establish guidelines for child support award amounts within the
         State. The guidelines may be established by law or by judicial or
         administrative action, and shall be reviewed at least once every 4 years to
         ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate
         child support award amounts.

         (b) Availability of guidelines; rebuttable presumption

                                             ***

       (2) There shall be a rebuttable presumption, in any judicial or
       administrative proceeding for the award of child support, that the amount
       of the award which would result from the application of such guidelines is
       the correct amount of child support to be awarded. A written finding or
       specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would
       be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under
       criteria established by the State, shall be sufficient to rebut the
       presumption in that case.
(continued…)

                                      [J-82-2017] - 12
articulated in Section 4322, guidelines amounts are “based upon the reasonable needs

of the child … seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support,” which