Hanrahan, M., Aplt. v. Bakker, J.
[…] child support in high income cases prior to adoption of the 2010 amendments to the

guidelines and included an analysis of the children’s reasonable needs.

         Accordingly, the Superior Court rejected Father’s contentions that the

“replacement of the complicated Melzer analysis with the three[-]step process of Rule

1910.16-3.1 did not eliminate the reasonable needs limitation on child support” and that

a trial court must consider a child’s reasonable needs when determining an appropriate

support award pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322.8 Hanrahan, 151 A.3d at 207. The


8   Section 4322 provides in full as follows:
       (a) Statewide guideline.--Child and spousal support shall be awarded
       pursuant to a Statewide guideline as established by general rule by the
       Supreme Court, so that persons similarly situated shall be treated
       similarly. The guideline shall be based upon the reasonable needs of the
       child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide
       support. In determining the reasonable needs of the child or spouse
       seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, the
       guideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning
(continued…)

                                        [J-82-2017] - 6
Superior Court explained that, in accord with Section 4322: (1) the guidelines are based

in part upon the reasonable needs of the child; (2) in determining reasonable needs, the

guidelines “place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the

parties, with allowable deviations;” and (3) there is a rebuttable presumption that the

award as determined through application of the guidelines is the correct amount to be

awarded.    Id. (quoting 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322). The Superior Court further noted that, in