Hanrahan, M., Aplt. v. Bakker, J.
[…] administrative proceeding for the award of child support, that the amount
       of the award which would result from the application of such guidelines is
       the correct amount of child support to be awarded. A written finding or
       specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would
       be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under
       criteria established by the State, shall be sufficient to rebut the
       presumption in that case.
(continued…)

                                      [J-82-2017] - 12
articulated in Section 4322, guidelines amounts are “based upon the reasonable needs

of the child … seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support,” which

are determined by placing “primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning

capacities of the parties, with allowable deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary

expenses and other factors, such as the parties’ assets, as warrant special attention.”

23 Pa.C.S. § 4322(a). The Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure 1910.16-1 et seq.,

which became effective in 1989, represent this Court’s manifestation of these principles.

         In 1994, following the guidelines’ adoption, this Court addressed the scope of