objective criterion by which a line could ... be drawn ... between offenses that [Congress does or does not] regard[ ] as 'serious[.]' " Baldwin v. New York , 399 U.S. 66 , 72-73, 90 S.Ct. 1886 , 26 L.Ed.2d 437 (1970).
By contrast, with respect to one category of offenses-those that Congress has termed "aggravated felonies"-Congress has given what I believe are clear signals that it regards the offenses as serious. In 8 U.S.C. § 1229b (a)(3), Congress has provided that ("[t]he Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien ... has not been convicted of any aggravated felony " (emphasis added) ). As the Supreme Court recognized just this term in Dimaya , "removal is a virtual certainty for an alien found to have an aggravated felony conviction." 584 U.S. at ----, 138 S.Ct. at 1211 ; see also Lopez v.