It is worth noting that many (if not most) of the offenses designated as "aggravated felonies" under the federal immigration statute have statutory maximum periods of imprisonment under District of Columbia law that are in excess of 180 days, meaning that a defendant facing trial for them in the District of Columbia is already statutorily entitled to a jury trial. See, e.g. , 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (a)(43)(F) (treating a "crime of violence ... for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year" as an aggravated felony); 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (a)(43)(G) (treating "a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year" as an aggravated felony); see also Lopez v.