L. Rev. 269 , 329 (1997) ("[A]voidance of an aggravated felony charge will often be of paramount concern, even at the cost of pleading guilty to an arguably more serious crime of moral turpitude, insofar as options for relief from deportation or waivers of future inadmissibility may remain available for the latter."). 5
Further, in 8 U.S.C. § 1158 (b)(2)(A)(ii), Congress has provided that a noncitizen is ineligible for asylum if the Attorney General determines that the noncitizen, "having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime, constitutes a danger to the community of the United States." And through 8 U.S.C. § 1158 (b)(2)(B)(i) (2006), it has provided in addition that "an alien who has been convicted of an aggravated felony shall be considered to have been convicted of a particularly serious crime" for the purpose of 8 U.S.C. § 1158 (b)(2)(A)(ii). See Santos-Infante v.