State of Iowa v. Keyon Harrison
[…] We answered the question in the affirmative. Id. In Galloway , the defendant objected to a jury instruction which did not require the prosecution to prove malice aforethought, but the court refused to add the requested language. Id. The Galloway court reversed, noting "[m]alice aforethought is a necessary element for murder. ... And murder must be committed in order to implement our felony-murder rule." Id . In light of Galloway , it appears that while the common law felony-murder rule requires only a killing, the Iowa statute requires a murder. See Iowa Code § 707.2(1)(b ) (2015) ("A person commits murder in the first degree when the person commits murder under any of the following circumstances: ... [t]he person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony." (Emphasis added.)).

Yet, the situation has become clouded by the manner in which we have allowed malice to be proven. In State v.