For the reasons discussed herein, we answer this question as fol
[…] Often, these laws shield defendants who act with due care or even who are guilty of ordinary negligence. See, e.g. , Martin v. Brady , 261 Conn. 372, 802 A.2d 814, 819 (Conn. 2002) (finding the defendants would be liable only if their conduct was "wanton, reckless or malicious"); Newell , 340 N.E.2d at 348 ("[A] public employee is not liable for his act in the execution or enforcement of any law unless his act 'constitutes willful and wanton negligence.' " (quoting 85 Ill. Rev. Stat. § 2-202 (1973) )).
Iowa's tort claims acts already protect government officials in some instances when they exercise due care. See, e.g. , Iowa Code § 669.14(1) (excepting "[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the state, exercising due care , in the execution of a statute or regulation, *280whether or not such statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion be abused" (emphasis added)); id. § 670.4(1)(c ) (excepting "[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an officer or employee of the municipality, exercising due care , in the execution of a statute, ordinance, or regulation whether the statute, ordinance or regulation is valid, or based upon the