State v. Garcia
[…] ¶ 26 Garcia brought a pretrial motion to dismiss his first degree UPFA charge because his 1994 predicate offense failed to comply with the notice requirements of RCW 9.41.047(1)(a).1 The State conceded the lack of statutory notice. This court has already established that "[l]ack of notice under RCW 9.41.047(1) is an affirmative defense, which [the defendant] must establish by a preponderance of the evidence." State v. Breitung , 173 Wash.2d 393, 403, 267 P.3d 1012 (2011).2 Lack of notice under RCW 9.41.047(1) means notice pursuant to the statute. The statute has three clear requirements. State v. Minor , 162 Wash.2d 796, 803, 174 P.3d 1162 (2008) ("The statute is unequivocal in its mandate.").

*1083First, notice must be given "[a ]t the time a person is convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity ... or at the time a person is committed by court order." RCW 9.41.047(1)(a) (emphasis added). Second, notice must be given by "the convicting or committing court." Id. And third, notice must be given "orally and in writing." Id.